Sunday, August 30, 2009

Rat Fiend

A creature of death and decay, this vermin demon not only thirsts for bloodshed and feasts on carrion but he also likes a good cranberry muffin every now and then.

Gold VS Silver

The two titans rage underwater, the silver serpent strikes but misses, leaving himself vulnerable to the furocious jaws of the golden serpent.

This picture never really got the final polish I put on most of my pictures but it was quite fun.

The Eye

Based on a dream, and a tiny thumbnail sketch from my sketchbook.

COW 152

Scientific Name: Demipondus pravus
Common Name: Tongarian Devil
Planet of Origin: Tongar 10
Environment: Numerous Locations

These creatures were first discovered when colonists started mining Tongar 10. The Tongarian Devils lived in a series of caves buried deep bellow the surface. When the colonists accidentally unearthed these horrid creatures they swarmed the surface, devastated the ecosystem and killed many innocent lives. Although only half a pound, and small enough to hold in one’s hand the Tongarian Devils are dangerous because they attack in large numbers. A pack of twenty can consume a human in less than ten minutes Their powerful jaws and teeth not only allowed them to easily chew through bone but also to gnaw through walls, doors, and pipes to get to terrified colonists. Only a handful of colonists could be rescued from these pint-sized terrors, and since then Tongar 10 has been designated a restricted planet. Although some may argue that these creatures were merely acting according to instinct and as such are not truly evil the survivors of the horrible incident, and those who lost family members to the Tongarian Devils will tell you differently.

COW 151

Common Name: Yellow-Ringed Lance-Head
Scientific Name : Lanceacephalous maculates
Planet of Origin: Zianovis
Environment: Rocky Deserts

Yellow-Ringed Lance-Heads are most easily distinguished from other species of Lance-Heads by the yellow spots and rings on their body. However, being close enough to the animal to see these spots may be dangerous.

This species hatches from round, tennis ball sized eggs. The eggs of this species are a mottled grey-brown that blends in with the surrounding rocky environment. Eggs are very tough and rubbery and incredibly impact resistant because they must survive the fall from their mother’s perching place, near the top of a cliff, to the cliff’s base.

Hatchlings instinctively move away from the cliff base that they hatched around. Females will remain roaming predators for a year, after a year their bodies will begin to expand and they will search for a suitable cliff to make their permanent home. Once settled in, their primary means of hunting will be their swollen bioluminescent bodies. Many native creatures are attracted to the beautiful blue light; when a victim gets within the Lance-Head’s range she will fire one of the harpoon like structures on her head. These harpoons contain venom that will paralyze impaled victims within seconds. Once paralyzed the Lance-Head is free to reel the victim back in and ingest it at her leisure.

Male Lance-Heads remain slim, agile, wandering predators for the rest of their lives, when they sense the presence of a female they carefully make their way to the top of her cliff, however they must be especially careful that they are not mistaken for prey.