Monday, October 26, 2009

COW 157

This is the torture bug. This horrible creature was created as the ultimate revenge, the perfect biological torture machine. It injects its victims with a powerful toxin that keeps the unfortunate soul conscious throughout the entire ordeal. The torture bug then begins disemboweling and finally dismembering its prey. It does this slowly and meticulously. While it invades and desecrates its victims body it also invades their minds. The large crest on the torture bug's head allows it to telepathically invade the victims mind. A death at the claws of the torture bug is so horrible its use has been outlawed by almost all galactic governments.

Bramble Horse

This sketch is a couple months old and I haven't gotten around to coloring it up yet, but I still really like the design, so I'll put it up here. I need a nice balance of sketches and finished work anyhow and so far I only have one sketch up here. I'm also testing out a new seal with my initials, *shrug* it's okay, but who knows if it'll show up on other pictures. Only time will tell.

Sunday, October 25, 2009

The God of Madness

Inspired half by cthulhu legend and half from a dream I had.

He can easily conceal himself as a human if he so chooses, and he often does considering his true form will cause any mortal mind to go completely insane. Thankfully, as an artist my mind has gone insane long ago so he allowed me to make this lovely sketch of his true form so that puny mortals may now admire him without their brains exploding.

Friday, October 9, 2009

COW 153

Scientific Name: Druas viridescent
Common Name: Viridescent Screechers
Planet of Origin: Glauko
Environment: Numerous Locations

Viridescent Screechers, Green Howlers, Tree Banshees, all are names for the same creature, Druas viridescent. This species owes its nicknames to the female’s ferocious disposition. During the brood season she will claim a rotting log that is soft enough she can easily insert her long ovipositor. Once her eggs have been lain inside she will defend the rotting stump from all manner of other creatures even those much bigger than herself. Females first let out a horrible screeching yell at whatever is bothering them, then if that doesn’t work they will chase, bit, scratch and harass whomever or whatever they have deemed a threat until it goes away. After mating they will even chase males away form their perches, although some young males naively hope to stay around and help raise their offspring they are inevitably attacked and chased away by the belligerent females.

Tentative Return

I have been having some health problems and so have not been posting consistently. I seem to be over the worst of it by now, so I will try to resume posting, however I'll probably be a bit inconsistent with posts till I'm really firmly back on my feet again. :)